Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent VisaTier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa‚Äč

The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent category is for non-EEA nationals who are internationally recognised as world leaders in their field (exceptional talent) or recognised as having the potential to become world leaders in the future (exceptional promise).

What are the main eligibility requirements for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa?

In order to apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa, you will first need to receive an endorsement from an appropriate endorsing body. You can be endorsed in the fields of science, humanities, engineering, the arts or digital technology. The relevant endorsing bodies are:

  • The Royal Society
  • The Royal Academy of Engineering
  • The British Academy
  • The Arts Council
  • Tech City UK

Each endorsing body has its own set of criteria, but in each case, you will need a substantial body of work and support from experts in your field. Once you have been endorsed, you will be able to apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa.

What else do I need to know about the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa?

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa applicants can decide how long they would like to stay in the UK for, up to a maximum of five years.

After spending a continuous period of either three years (exceptional talent) or five years (exceptional promise) in the UK as a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa holder you may be eligible to settle in the UK.

There is a limit on how many applications can be endorsed each year of 2000. This is split between the different endorsing bodies. The limit has never been reached.

As a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa holder, you will have a full right to work – for an employer, as a director of a company or as a self-employed person.

Your partner and any children under the age of 18 may accompany or join you as your dependents.

 



 0203 137 6465

 [email protected]


Want to Ask ?